Saturday, November 29, 2014

Sally Hansen Holiday Press Release

Hey guys and gals, happy Saturday! I am sharing a press release from Sally Hansen today. Cheers!

Sally Hansen Complete Salon Manicure Sequin Overcoat Collection ($7.99): Layered over your favorite Complete Salon Manicure Color, the  seven chic shades of shimmering sequin polishes will instantly amp up your manicure. The polish features a Precision Brush that’s rounded to fit the curve of your cuticles and perfectly shaped to hug the contours of your nails. Available shades are:

Friday, November 28, 2014

China Glaze Well Trained Fall/Winter 2014 Color Trends

Hi friends! Are you all recovering from yesterday? I, for one, am staying home and attempting to clean my house a little. I can promise you, it is not a pretty sight! But before all that, I am back with another Color Trend post, yay!

If you remember back to the first post of the fall series, the Pantone color palette for the fall/winter season included two blue shade: Royal Blue (in the form of Essie Style Cartel) and Bright Cobalt, the featured color for today's post. I have an issue with the color associated with the name "Bright Cobalt." It is neither bright nor a cobalt blue. It is a dusty navy blue if anything. Oh well, at least we have a gorgeous polish like China Glaze Well Trained from the amazing All Aboard collection.

Please Note: Products shown were purchased by me for my personal use.

China Glaze Well Trained (All Aboard Fall 2014)

Thursday, November 27, 2014

Nail Of The Day: Thankful

Hey y'all! Happy Thanksgiving to all my American friends! We are off spending the day with my husband's family in San Antonio. I can pretty much guarantee there will be fantastic food and lots of alcohol, lol! Definitely a great way to spend Thanksgiving!

Today I wanted to share my holiday inspired nails and, more importantly, say thank you to all of you! I sincerely appreciate all of the comments and the interactions I get from you guys. 

My Thanksgiving nails are rather simple. I have been craving more basic designs lately - probably since I don't have a lot of time to devote to the more intricate looks. It seems my fall back method is some sort of gradient and that is what I wen with today!

Wednesday, November 26, 2014

China Glaze Dancing & Prancing

Hey y'all! I don't know about you guys, but I cannot believe it is already time for the holidays! This year has gone by soooo fast and I kinda feel like I wasn't able to keep up, lol!

Today I have a quick post with one of the new glitters from the China Glaze Twinkle holiday collection. I really wasn't planning on getting any of them, but I saw Dancing & Prancing at my local Sally's and was totally captivated by the shiny glitters!

Please Note: Products shown were purchased by me for my personal use.

China Glaze Dancing & Prancing (Twinkle Holiday 2014 collection)
over China Glaze Well Trained

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

Fair Maiden Polish Once Upon A Dream

Hi friends! Today I have a polish from a brand new Indie brand - Fair Maiden Polish! I love discovering new indies, especially when they have a solid branding and a fantastic first collection.

I saw Fair Maiden Polish pop up on my Instagram feed a few weeks ago and fell instantly in polish love! The initial collection - Be Your Own Heroine (girl power, yay!), consists of ten polishes and a spectraflair topcoat. Although I do have about 4 from the BYOH collection on my wish list, I opted to try out Once Upon A Dream.

Please Note: Products shown were purchased by me for my personal use.

Fair Maiden Polish - Once Upon A Dream

Tuesday, November 18, 2014

Twinsie Tuesday: Favorite Sports Team

Hey y'all! How is every one's week going? Are you all staying warm? I have seen quite a few snowy pics on Instagram lately! Usually this time of year in Texas, we are having nice fall weather, but it has been crazy cold lately!

Today's Twinsie Tuesday theme is all about our favorite sports teams. I'm not in to sports all that much, except for baseball - and that's only if I can go see a game live! But there is a sport that I love, that, for many Texans, is almost as popular and definitely a lot more fun than HS football - Roller Derby! Texas Roller Derby is one of those awesome things that make my home state such a fun place to live. The TXRD has five pro teams - Cherry Bombs, Hell Cats, Holy Rollers, Putas Del Fuego and Rhinestone Cowgirls. I chose to represent the Hell Cats, and although they finished last in the league this year, I still love 'em!

Monday, November 17, 2014

Cirque Colors Mirror, Mirror

Hi friends! How was your weekend? We had a great time at the fundraiser event for my daughter's school. It was a great turn out with fantastic home brew beers. Definitely a fun evening!

If you follow me on IG, you may have seen a sneak peek at the unbelievably stunning Cirque Colors Mirror, Mirror LE silver flakie holiday release. I wore it out this weekend for the party and it is just as amazing as I was hoping it would be!

Please Note: Products shown were purchased by me for my personal use.

Cirque Colors Mirror, Mirror

Friday, November 14, 2014

Zoya Nyssa Fall/Winter 2014 Color Trend

Hi friends! Happy Friday to you all! I am really looking forward to the week end. Tomorrow night is the annual fundraiser party for my girlie's school. It's a home brew beer tasting cocktail party and one of the most fun events I get to go to every year! Needless to say, I have a spectacular nail polish picked out. Grammy will be keeping the little one all week end as well, so the hubby and I will have some much needed alone time too. Yay for fun week ends, right?!

Today's Color Trend post features another neutral shade - Cognac. Instead of being a softer more pastel neutral, Pantone's Cognac is a warm rich brown with red undertones. Zoya Nyssa, from the fall Entice collection is a very wearable, very flattering version of this earthy neutral.

Please Note: Products shown were purchased by me for my personal use.

Zoya Nyssa (Entice Fall 2014)

Tuesday, November 11, 2014

Twinsie Tuesday: Your Least Favorite Polish

Hey guys and gals! Today's Twinsie Tuesday post is kinda of a fun one - depending how you look at it. The theme is our least favorite polish and I am really excited to see what everyone comes up with. I am such a fiend that I really don't have a least favorite in my stash. I love them all!! I had to o through my destash box to find something worth posting about, lol!

Back when I first started blogging and I had no idea about certain brands of polish, I would buy things just because they looked pretty. And they all looked pretty, so I basically got a lot of crap. My first big disappointment came from Klean Color.

Friday, November 7, 2014

Zoya Madeline Fall/Winter 2014 Color Trend

Hey guys and gals, happy Friday! Who has exciting weekend plans? Mr. APN has a softball game tonight, and then it is a nice boring weekend for us. I love slow weekends, lol!

Today's color trend post is one that I wasn't planning to like. Mauve Mist isn't exactly a color that I am immediately drawn to on it's own. Pairing it with more interesting shades from the Fall/Winter color palette suits my taste more, so I wasn't expecting to really like the color in polish form. Zoya Madeline from the Natural Deux collection changed my mind.

Please Note: products shown were purchased by me for my personal use.

Zoya Natural Deux Fall to Winter 2014 Transition Collection 

Thursday, November 6, 2014

Born Pretty 3D Metallic Nail Stickers

Hey y'all, hope your week is going well! It has been pretty uneventful here, but I am not complaining, lol!

Today I have another Born Pretty review for you guys! Along with the rhinestones and the neon loose glitter, I also received a sheet of 3D metallic stickers.

Please Note: Products shown were provided by the company/creator for review purposes.

Tuesday, November 4, 2014

Twinsie Tuesday: Minimalistic

Hi friends! Another Tuesday is upon us (mid term election Tuesday, no less!) and that means it is time for the next Twinsie Tuesday theme. This week we are going minimalistic. I really love minimalist designs. More often than not, my nail art usually reflects that aesthetic. So today's theme was a lot of fun for me!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...